King of Spain accepts position as Honorary President for 2016 Duathlon World Championships
Spain’s King Felipe VI has accepted an invitation to be the Honor Chairman of the 2016 ITU Duathlon World Championships, which will be held this summer in Aviles, Spain. The charming and coastal city of Aviles is located in the region of Asturias, from where the older daughter of the King holds the title of Princess of Asturias.
His Majesty accepted the request made by the Mayor of Avilés and president of the Organizing Committee of the event, Ms Maria Virtues Monteserín, the Spanish Royal House announced.
For ITU is a great honor that His Majesty accepted to be honor President of the organizing committee, and will be extremely pleased if the King, the Queen and the Princess of Asturias –the older daughter of the couple- will attend the event.
The ITU Duathlon World Championship will take place in Aviles 3-5 June, where more than 1400 athletes from 40 countries will compete.
Related Event: 2016 Aviles ITU Duathlon World Championships
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Richard Murray | RSA | 01:42:18 |
2. | Emilio Martin | ESP | 01:42:35 |
3. | Jorik Van Egdom | NED | 01:42:41 |
4. | Seth Totten | USA | 01:42:55 |
5. | Benjamin Choquert | FRA | 01:43:07 |
6. | Moussa Karich | BRN | 01:43:22 |
7. | Sergey Yakovlev | AIN | 01:43:23 |
8. | Benoit Nicolas | FRA | 01:43:42 |
9. | Yohan Le Berre | FRA | 01:45:08 |
10. | Carl Avery | GBR | 01:45:36 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emma Pallant | GBR | 01:56:45 |
2. | Andrea Steyn | RSA | 01:56:52 |
3. | Margarita Garcia Cañellas | ESP | 01:57:17 |
4. | Lisa Sieburger | GER | 01:57:46 |
5. | Sandrina Illes | AUT | 01:57:48 |
6. | Giorgia Priarone | ITA | 02:00:45 |
7. | Ana Filipa Santos | POR | 02:01:57 |
8. | Julie Chuberre Dode | FRA | 02:02:06 |
9. | Lesley Smit | NED | 02:02:25 |
10. | Ilse Geldhof | BEL | 02:03:02 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Jorik Van Egdom | NED | 01:42:41 |
2. | Daniel Canala | AUS | 01:45:44 |
3. | João Pedro Ferreira Pereira | POR | 01:46:07 |
4. | Max Schröter | GER | 01:46:17 |
5. | Rafael Domingos | POR | 01:49:18 |
6. | Raul Manso | ESP | 01:51:10 |
7. | Ryuichiro Misu | JPN | 01:56:53 |
DNF. | Richard Horton | GBR | DNF |
DNF. | Iñaki Pena-Manso Carral | ESP | DNF |
LAP. | Attila Daniel | ROU | LAP |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Claudia Luna | ESP | 02:04:16 |
2. | Noelia Juan | ESP | 02:08:09 |
DNF. | Natalia Fischer Egusquiza | ESP | DNF |
LAP. | Claudia Montagut Sanz | ESP | LAP |
LAP. | Rita Lopes | POR | LAP |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Alex Yee | GBR | 00:51:40 |
2. | Alberto Gonzalez Garcia | ESP | 00:51:50 |
3. | Javier Lluch Perez | ESP | 00:52:06 |
4. | Noah Servais | BEL | 00:52:09 |
5. | Arnaud Dely | BEL | 00:52:18 |
6. | Andres Cendan Llorens | ESP | 00:53:51 |
7. | Arnaud Mengal | BEL | 00:53:59 |
8. | Francisco Luis | POR | 00:54:07 |
9. | Juan Caro Guillem | ESP | 00:54:09 |
10. | Tiago Leão | POR | 00:54:14 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Delia Sclabas | SUI | 00:58:55 |
2. | Kate Waugh | GBR | 00:59:14 |
3. | Madalena Amaral Almeida | POR | 00:59:16 |
4. | Francesca Crestani | ITA | 01:02:06 |
5. | Sharon Belén García | ESP | 01:02:11 |
6. | Serena O'Connor | GBR | 01:02:28 |
7. | Itzel Arroyo Aquino | MEX | 01:02:41 |
8. | Edymar Daniely Brea Abreu | VEN | 01:03:51 |
9. | Carlotta Bonacina | ITA | 01:04:25 |
10. | Maude Elaine Le Roux | RSA | 01:05:35 |